Cornwall & The Counties Community Futures Development Corporation

Privacy Statement


Cornwall and the Counties Community Futures Development Corporation (the Corporation is committed to protecting your privacy. We, as professional board members, staff and volunteers, hold ourselves accountable to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

The Corporation collects personal information as required to assess a prospective applicant’s eligibility for financial assistance, as well as to report to FedDev Ontario, the federal department that administers the Ontario Community Futures Program. Both personal and non-personal information collected is safeguarded according to the highest privacy and data protection standards available and in compliance with PIPEDA.

At the time of completing a loan application, the express, written consent of the individual applicant is sought for the collection, use, retention and disclosure of their personal information for the purposes set out in the Corporation’s Privacy Policy. An applicant may choose not to provide some or all of the personal information requested. (However, if the Corporation is unable to collect sufficient information to validate a financing request, the application for financing may be turned down.)

The Corporation maintains current and comprehensive policies and procedures in respect to privacy, information security and record retention and destruction. Subject to applicable laws and with specific exceptions to protect the privacy of third parties, clients may access their personal information held by Cornwall and the Counties Community Futures Development Corporation by submitting a written request for access to the Executive Director. Any corrections to such information will be made, if required, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
To make a request regarding your personal information, to request a copy of the Corporation’s Privacy Policy, or to express a concern, please contact our Executive Director at:

Cornwall and the Counties Community Futures Development Corporation
Executive Director
113 Second Street East
Cornwall, Ontario
K6H 1Y5
613-932-4333

© 2016-2019. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Statement